碼仁妮沙

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by japanesenewbie, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. japanesenewbie New Member

    English
    Hi everyone - I was so happy to find this forum. I'm trying to figure out what the characters are on a stamp, but the stamp is old and I can't figure out exactly which characters they are. The photo of the stamp is attached... I tried to outline it in pen the best I could after trying to use it.

    The stamp is supposed to say "Malenitza."

    The stamp belongs to my boyfriend and he has told me that it says his last name ("Malenitza"). I want to use the characters for him on a Christmas present, but first I need to know what the characters are!

    If someone could look at the picture I attached and let me know what these characters are I would really appreciate it. Thank you so much!!

    Screen Shot 2012-12-18 at 10.09.28 PM.jpg
    Supposed to say "Malenitza" - but what are the characters?
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ahh..they are possibly Chinese kanji? 石+馬 (top right) and 女+尼 (top left) may not regular Japanese kanji but Chinese one, I think. Other two 仁 (ni) and 沙 (sa), I could convert, are regular Japanese kanji. The sound made up of them would be roughly close to Malenitza, because the two are ni and sa. 石+馬 is possibly ma. It's hard to say that they are all definitely Japanese kanji.

    Each kanji has each sound-unfortunately, these four seem to be arranged according to the sound of his name. But let's look at each (but in Japanese): 馬 stands for horse, 仁 virtue, 尼 nun, 沙 sand particle. Regarding kanji for 'horse' and 'nun', they are not made perfectly with my Japanese input system. If you want to get them perfect, how about visiting the Chinese thread? Well, a really nice stamp!
     
  3. Lamb67

    Lamb67 Senior Member

    China/Mandarin
    石+馬 in Chinese could mean a port
    女+尼 in Chinese could mean a girl's name, by the way the whole thing sounds like a girl's name rather than a boy's.
     
  4. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    For reference, the kanji are 碼仁妮沙, and while I don't know much about Chinese, looking them up in a Chinese (Mandarin, mandarintools.com/worddict.html) dictionary produces
    碼 mǎ a weight; number; yard; pile; stack
    仁 rén humane
    妮 nī girl; phonetic "ni" (in girl's name)
    沙 shā granule; hoarse; raspy; sand; powder

    So that Malenitza => mǎ rén nī shā => 碼仁妮沙

    My Japanese Kanji dictionaries's also got entries on those kanji:
    碼 = [1] 瑪瑙(めのう, agate) [2] yard
    沙 = [1] 女性の召し使い [2] 女性の字(あざな)
     

Share This Page