神神道道的

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question regarding the expression 神神道道的 (which I couldn't find in my dictionary). Does this expression mean "mysterious"? Is there a difference between this and the expression 神神秘秘的?

    Here is the context: (in a TV show)

    [mother commenting on her son's behaviour]
    小强他干吗呀 这一大早的 神神道道


    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    Hm.. well I'm not familiar with the phrase, but I wonder if it's something like 鬼鬼祟祟的...
     
  3. 文星辰simon Junior Member

    Montreal
    Chinese
    it's used a lot in the province of Northeast China. the meaning is 'a little crazy'.
     
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi Baosheng,

    You're almost there! It's sort of like behaving mysteriously, oddly, unusually...like 神神秘秘,神秘兮兮,奇怪,反常
    It's quite colloquial. 神神秘秘 is more formal.

    As Simon says, we use it a lot in Northeastern:D we say 神神叨叨(shen2 shen dao1 dao1). But I don't think it refers to "a little crazy"...
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    小强他干吗呀 这一大早的 神神道道
    This Northern spoken usage is usually written: 小强他干嘛呀,这一大早的,神神叨叨的。
    Although often heard, I don't think I've ever gotten the exact meaning. I also thought it means "a little crazy", like 神经兮兮, I could be wrong. But it won't contradict Lucia's explanation either, as a "crazy" person will certainly behave mysteriously, oddly, unusually...
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    To get the meaning of 神神道道的 in the present context, you have to know the context :)rolleyes:), to know what was going on at the time the sentence was said.
     
  7. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you, everyone, for your replies!
     
  8. Jun zhi

    Jun zhi New Member

    Beijing
    Mandarin Chinese
    Totally agree with Lucia_zwl.
    It means that one's behaviour is not normal, or even a little bit wierd.
     
  9. OLIVIER783 New Member

    Shanghai
    Mandarin Chinese
    南方人看了完全猜不到是什么意思。
     
  10. otis8883 New Member

    Mandarin
    . If uve been told ur 神神道道, ur behaviour seems wierd, odd, etc to other people. Usually its all because what u have said, like u always talk to urself that no one can understand and u can't stop talking, or u tell someone something and u get a response like this WHAT?! WTF? Uh..or completely ignored, but u keep saying. That's my personal understanding. Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012

Share This Page