1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

私は女性が欲しい

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Russianer, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. Russianer Senior Member

    Russia,St.-Petersburg City.
    Russian language- Russia.
    A phrase: I want a woman
    is it correct to say:
    私は女性が欲しい ?

    And a pronunciation:
    watashi ha josei gayoku (?)
     
  2. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    Not sure if a native speaker would say that but it's grammatically correct.

    The pronunciation: watashi wa josei ga hoshii.
     
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    私 and 女性 are too formal for the content of the message.

    女が欲しい is more likely. [I dropped off the subject noun in order to avoid the tough question what demonstrative pronoun to use.]

    Onna-ga hoshii.
     
  4. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
  5. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    lol! Or Russianer wants to say 'I'd like to have a female friend'?
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Yes. But 女 per se is not necessarily a sexual word but the most basic word for woman. If it's loaded with sensual connotations at times, it's due to the periphrasis (not in the morphological sense) that the Japanese culture has built around the idea of being a woman. By periphrasis I mean referring to an object without really mentioning the referent. It's a taboo mentality. [Periphrastic expressions take on connotations as they become the established word for the object. In other words people "realize" what the periphrasis really means. This is the reason that struggle for political correctness in language is often an endless revision of revision of revision of "old biased words".]

    I shan't hazard a guess. We should just provide translations based on the general understanding of the English sentence, no?
     

Share This Page