米知道

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by wishonatrish, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    I was QQ-ing with a friend, who is from China, and he said something strange: "米知道?"

    He said "米" refers to me. He can't explain it to me in English, but if I had to guess, is "米" the Chinese equivalent of the hispanic "mami"? Or am I mistaken? Can I, a woman, use the term "米"?

    What context / who can you use the term "米" with?
     
     
    : internet
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It's not a common usage. You have to show us the full dialog then we may guess why she have used that. It doesn't mean mami.
     
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Oh... I haven't heard this one before, but I think it might just be character substitution, as young people sometimes do on the internet.

    米 = 你?
    just like 偶=我; 有木有 = 有没有; 滴 = 的; 神码 = 什么; 酱 = 这样; 表 = 不要; (and there are many others but I don't know the slang very well!)
    This is just my guess!
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I haven't seen anyone using 米 to replace 你 yet... It could just be a typo, as it's very easy to mistakenly type 米(mi) instead of 你(ni)...
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  5. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    Usuauly 米 is the internet slang for 没, as in 米有. However, using 米 to refer to a person seems to be an extremely rare usage to me. I wouldn't recommend using this slang (if it is not a typo) for in this sense.
     
  6. wishonatrish Junior Member

    English
    Yes, that makes sense. Usages of the word were: "米知道我怎么想的吧" and "米知道?"
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think it's a typo of 你. :)
     

Share This Page