粤語/廣東話:你發我圍

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by SuperXW, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    香港新聞中看到這樣一條消息:

    《援交案少女露胸撩慶法官》
    ……結果惹來裁判官連番訓斥:「你唔好發圍呀……我坐得呢個位,乜嘢人都見過。」……
    ……法律界人士黃國桐認為「你發我圍」較低俗,不應出自裁判官之口。……

    請問「發圍」是什麼意思?

    順便確認一下,標題中的「撩慶法官」是「惹怒法官」的意思吧?
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Morning. 發圍, when used intransitively, is like "(one's business/career) prosper/thrive". For example, 香港豆腐潤(=豆腐乾)咁細,想發圍,就一定要衝出香港至得! "Hong Kong is such a tiny place! You need to move out of here if you wanna hit it big!"

    When used transitively (發某某圍), it's like "turn the tables on someone". For example, Meany is the class bully, and Wimpy is one of his regular victims. One day, for some reason that doesn't concern us here, Wimpy decides that enough is enough, and goes to fight Meany. Meany, after giving Wimpy a good beating, rubs it in by saying: 想發我圍?第二世啦! "Wanna get even with me, eh? Fat chance!"

    In your example the judge seems to be saying something like, "Don't you dare to do anything funny before me! I'm a judge after all and I've seen it all!" But his use of the expression doesn't sound very natural to my ears.

    And yes, 撩慶 (慶=熱) means "provoke", but I suspect there's a double entendre here, as the word can also mean "arouse (sexually)".
     
  3. leduc76 New Member

    Frankfurt, Germany
    Cantonese
    Could you please give me the yale and pinyin pronunciation of 撩慶?
    thank you very much!
     
  4. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I found an explication of 發圍 here. Can Cantonese speakers confirm?
     
  6. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hello! @ Leduc: that would be lìuh hing in Yale Romanisation. This is an Cantonese expression, so I think it won't make much sense to write it in pinyin. @YF: Yes, there is a disproportionate amount of expressions in HK Cantonese that come from gambling (HK is a city of speculation after all ─ they call it "finance"), but I'm not sure of this one. A similar expression is 起圍; for example, a gangster/politician may threat his enemy, 想起我圍博上位,你都未死過!
     
  7. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Is that an allusion to anything? :D

    Anyway, maybe Leduc was referring to Cantonese pinyin.
     
  8. leduc76 New Member

    Frankfurt, Germany
    Cantonese
    非常感谢!新年快乐!
     

Share This Page