1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

粤語/廣東話:好行

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by SuperXW, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. SuperXW Senior Member

    今天香港同事說:「呢D講法好hon6,可唔可以換D字?」
    好像意思是說:太土太俗。我不知怎麼拼寫,也不知是哪個字,什麼來歷。
    Any help?
     
  2. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    好「行」, 就是說你沒新意、不用心
    有時也會說人家「交行貨」
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi! It's hong2/hong4 行, from 行貨 "imported goods sold by an authorized dealer". It's more like "uninspired". You can also say 交行貨 for a verb, for example 咪交行貨! "Don't just phone it in!"

    The noun 行 "shop" has the older pronunciation of hong2, but nowadays you'd mostly hear hong4 except in a few old-fashioned words (洋行/南北行 etc).
     
  4. SuperXW Senior Member

    明白了!就是很公式化,官腔,陳詞濫調,沒新意。:D
    我倒是剛剛才學到phone it in的說法。謝謝二位。
     

Share This Page