1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

粤语/广东话:左/咗佢

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by decon, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. decon New Member

    English
    请问 “左佢” 是什么意思? (I think it is cantonese)
    在普通话里它的等同语是什么?
    如何在句子里使用阿?

    多谢!
     
  2. shiyii

    shiyii Junior Member

    Chinese
    In cantonese,左=have done something,佢=him/her/it
    食左=吃掉它,为左佢=为了他/她/它,挂住佢=想念着他/她/它
    As you see,the exact meaning must be inferred from the context.
     
  3. decon New Member

    English
    Thank you!
    I have come across two sentences:
    and
    Could you explain what they mean please?
     
  4. shiyii

    shiyii Junior Member

    Chinese
    1.好似鍾意左佢, 怎么办?
    好似=好像,钟意=喜欢
    Hence it means "Seems I've fallen into him,what can I do?"
    2.
    佢擺明就林你啦,日日都來探你,种勤過返工渦,勤左佢
    林你=想你,探你=看你/探望你,种=还/都/甚至,返工=上班,勤=吞/吃
    The whole sentence means:他摆明就是喜欢你啦,天天都来看你,甚至比他上班都勤快,吃了他(接受他)吧!(He's obviously addicted to you,comes to see you everyday,even more frequent than he goes to work,just accept him!)
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  5. decon New Member

    English
    Oh my god, THANK YOU!

    In the first sentence, we can assume that the subject before the is a person?
     
  6. shiyii

    shiyii Junior Member

    Chinese
    Welcome.:rolleyes:

    Oops sorry I didn't see your last sentence.
    And yes,before 佢 there must be a subject and a verb,and the subject is a person mostly.
    Like
    好似鍾意左佢,it's fully written as 我好似鍾意左佢=我好像喜欢上了他
    勤左佢=你勤左佢=你吃掉(接受)他吧!
    It's like in English,when you say"Think he's a student",you omitted the subject "I",very same thing.
    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  7. SuperXW Senior Member

    很简单啊,左/咗=了,佢=他/她/它。
    90%的情况下,直接替换就能看懂了。
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2013
  8. yanjun172 New Member

    Chinese
    在标准普通话里面用得很少的,我二十多年没用过一次.可能广东话(或者其他方言)里面会出现.
     

Share This Page