1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

系山東省青州市人

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ouzhantekin, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. ouzhantekin Senior Member

    Istanbul /伊斯坦堡
    Turkish - Standard
    大家好,

    我在看一張畢業證明書, 看到 這個 (系)字, 不知道是啥意思。

    證明書裡說:

    學生XX性別男, 現年XX歲, 山東, 省青州市人,與一九九一年八月至 。。。。。

    這裡說的是什麼?因為我知道的是 ·系·是 department的意思。

    謝謝
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    在这里是“是”的意思,
    and note that it should be “山东省”rather than“山东,省”。
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2013
  3. ouzhantekin Senior Member

    Istanbul /伊斯坦堡
    Turkish - Standard
    哎喲! ·系· 有這個意思嗎?能不能提供其他的例句?

    謝謝!

    ps 對對, 那是我寫錯的 :)
     
  4. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Yes,I believe it has ,at least it can be found in many online-Chinese-dictionaries. Personally I avoid using 系 to mean 是 in either my writings or speeches, because I have a feeling that it may sound archaic or bookish (however I have the impression that a lot of Cantonese or Hongkongers use it often , perhaps due to the influence of Cantonese language? )Regarding to you second request ,I'm afraid I am unable to provide you with more examples , because such a usage manily appears in legal documents, or formal writings, not in my daily vocabulary.
    But maybe other forum members would help you and come up with some good examples.
     
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    有,一般用在非常正式的文件里,比如在法律文件,证明,介绍信里等等。
    比如,最近比较火的一个案子:复旦投毒案系室友所为。“系某人所为”意思是“是某人做的”。
     
  6. 绫子1982 New Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    "系"和“是”是一个意思,古时候两个字读音一样。系听起来很正式,用在书面语里,口语不会这么说的。

    肯德基有人感染H7N9系假消息。
    该消息系记者虚构。
     
  7. SuperXW Senior Member

    有趣的是,在广东话中“系”反而被当作纯粹的口语,也许是古汉语的传承。
     
  8. xuan0824 New Member

    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
    繁體的是「係」,所以比較分得出來「係(是)」和「系(department)」的差別
    不知道簡體兩字是不是一樣?
     
  9. jessica0103 New Member

    Mandarin Chinese-Taiwan
    "系"在繁體字來說不太拿來當做"是"(台灣用法)
    其他地方我就不知道囉!
    不過應該都不太常會用"系"表示"是"
    希望有幫助到你!
     
  10. SuperXW Senior Member

    谢谢提醒!简体中统一成一个系字,没有係,喺,繋。我刚才记混了。
     
  11. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    虽然你写的是错字,你说的确实是对的.
     
  12. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    「系」字匣母,「是」字禪母,兩個字的古音八竿子打不著啊。
     
  13. Daniela.w New Member

    Mandarin
    “系”在這裡是“是”的意思,是比較古文,比較文言文的說法,聽上去文縐縐的,多用於非常正式的書面語,比如這個證書。
    例:确系实情
     
  14. hkenneth Junior Member

    Minneapolis, USA
    Chinese - Mandarin & Shanghainese
    我觉得“系”相对于“是”更给与人一种证据确凿的语感,所以“系”基本不可能出现在疑问句中
     
  15. khoo1993 Junior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    系通常比较少在书写文件上出现,但是也有这种用法
     
  16. Rosalie Blythe New Member

    Ontario, Canada
    Cantonese, Chinese - Hong Kong SAR
    系 is more often used in written version of spoken cantonese, it has two meanings, department or is....depend on the sentence...
     

Share This Page