納得できないのも事実 (the scope of the nominalizer)

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by John_Doe, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Hello!

    After being miraculously saved from certain death, the character says to his savior:
    > 信じたくないが、魔法使いでもでなければ、納得できないも事実だ。

    Does it rougly mean "I don't want to admit it, but I can't deny that if you weren't a magician, then [your abilities] cannot be understood [other way], i.e. there's no other explanation other than magic"?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  2. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    Your interpretation is generally correct.
    This の has a function to combine a group of words to make a block.
    In this case, の combines the words 納得できない and makes a block (working as a noun).
    [納得できない] is a fact ("も事実だ").
     
  3. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Actually, I'm having kind of argument over how the sentence should be interpreted, hense additional questions, if you don't mind.

    1. Does "でも" here mean "or someone/something" or "even"?
    2. Is right to say that "でも" means "or something" only in suggestions? (映画でも見ようか, etc)?
    3. Does 納得できない here mean "cannot accept [as truth]" or "cannot understand"?
    4. The "opponent" states that the overall meaning is "Even if you’re not a magician, I can't deny [your abilities]". Is he right?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  4. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    1. Probably former, more like "at least ~ or something similar" I think. As in, "He must be, at least a wizard (or something unbelievable as that), otherwise it cannot be explained".
    2. You could say お茶でもいかがですか, 喫茶店ででも待っていてください for offering + giving you a choice with "or something".
    3. 納得できない basically means "I am not convinced" or "it cannot convince me".
    4. I do not understand your question.

    I would translate it as "I don't want to believe it, but the fact is that it cannot be explained unless he is/was a wizard".
    The も of 納得できないのも事実 is saying that there are two conflicting facts; One is that you cannot believe it, The other is that it cannot be explained unless it's magic.
     

Share This Page