綱渡りの土俵際

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Lamb67, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. Lamb67

    Lamb67 Senior Member

    China/Mandarin
    反射神経に任せた日馬富士の取り口は、サーカスの味である。九州でも、綱渡りの土俵際に審判が「勝負あり」と勘違いし、相撲を止めてしまう珍事が起きた。速さは魅力でも、ドタバタは最高位にそぐわない
    Harumafuji’s fighting style, which relies on reflexes, makes me think of a circus performance. When Harumafuji made a tightrope performance at the edge of the ring in the Kyushu tournament, a judge mistakenly thought his leg went out of the ring and stopped the bout. Although speed is Harumafuji’s strength, his romping style is unfit for a yokozuna。


    Hi,

    Doest it mean that he made a gesture of a tightroper literally?
    for the source of both of English and Japanese, please goolge asashi vox populi for today's edition.
    Thanks
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    If the Sumo Association allowed tightrope performance;)

    Is this 'performance tensed/excited like a tightrope'? But at least, their fight might have been as ぎりぎり like a tightrope as to lead to the misjudge. Not easy. this 綱渡り may not have any clear, significant meaning. I can't judge.
     

Share This Page