1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

给 / 帮 / 替

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by quitecool, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. quitecool New Member

    English
    Is there a difference among these?

    For eg.

    我给他买了一瓶水.

    我帮他买了一瓶水.

    我替他买了一瓶水.

    Understand that 给 typically means "give" but here does it mean "for"?

    And 帮 means "help".

    And 替 means "on behalf". Is it significantly different from 帮?

    Any thoughts? Thanks!
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Yes and in terms of this context,no.They all have the same meaning.
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    "Give" and "for" can be seen as the same thing: When someone does something for you, they give you that favour.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2013
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    They are interchangeable in the given context.
    But when you're asking help from others, 帮 and 替are more polite, e.g. 你能帮/替我买一瓶水吗?
     
  5. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    For me, it sounds like:
    我给他买了一瓶水. you paid for the water. 给 still means "give" in this sense.

    我帮他买了一瓶水. Maybe he gave you the money and you ran the errand.
    我替他买了一瓶水. He's supposed to buy it but you did it for him.
    however, it doesn't necessarily mean what i said. The three are indeed interchangeable in the given situation.

    In some contexts, 替and帮 have different connotations :
    这袋大米我搬不动,所以他替我搬。he will do it by himself. 替means代替.
    这袋大米我搬不动,所以他帮我搬。he helps by lifting it alone or by joining you.

    In some situations you can only use 替.
    1 when someone is supposed to do or feel something and you do or feel it for him,
    下雪了,他还穿短裤,我都替他觉得冷!
    2 on behalf
    副总经理会替总经理参加明天的会议。






     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    They are almost the same in your case. I would say there's a forth choice: 为. 我为他买了一瓶水。 Also means the same.
    Among these, 给 is the most casual and colloquial one. 帮/替 are neutral and specific as others have suggested. 为 is a little bit formal.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  7. hcy300300 New Member

    Chinese
    我给他买了一瓶水.
    我帮他买了一瓶水.
    我替他买了一瓶水.
    In my opinion.
    This three sentence means that "I bought a bottle of water for him", but might in different situations.
    我给他买了一瓶水. I bought a bottle of water for him,but he might not ask for some water.
    我帮他买了一瓶水. I bought a bottle of water for him,because he wanted to drink some water but he was busy or had no money in that moment.
    我替他买了一瓶水.I bought a bottle of water which was his work or job. I just help him to finish his order.
    I think 我给,.. can indicate all the meaning above If you don't say the sentence again to emphasize you are using the word 给 not 替or帮.
     
  8. ben dan New Member

    Chinese
    口语中都差不多

    帮 和 替 可能更多的是表示那人自己本身想要买水,可能是他一时在忙走不开,所以你去帮他买了水,但多半是他给你钱。

    给 有可能是那人并不想买水,你主观的给他买了水
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  9. colum4 Senior Member

    China-Chinese
    你好,
    最好给出一个语境,这样没有背景是很难判断它们三个是否是一样的,因为背景不同,它们三个的意思就可能不同。

    谢谢
     
  10. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I would say those sentences almost mean the same thing. However, the first sentence may suggest that 'I' probably bought the water out of 'my' own pocket; 帮 emphasizes the fact that 'I' did a favor for him, although he may or may not need the water; and 替 indicates that 'I' did that because he wants the water but could not present himself in person.
     

Share This Page