1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

考省里的大学

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Yuca007, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    大家好!

    A mother talks to her older daughter about how her younger daughter wants to go to a particular university. She doesn't seem to agree with the yonger daughters' plans very much. She says: 让她考省里的大学

    What does 考省里 mean? Is it perhaps an abbreviation of sorts?

    谢谢!
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It is not 考省里 but is 考 + 省里的大学.
    (省里的大学 = Universities in the province)
     
  3. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Ohhhhh. Thank you. Eye-opening.

    Is 考 meant in the sense of "enroll" or "do the entrance examination"?
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, to take the entrance examination.
     
  5. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Thanks. Completely clear now.
     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    By the way, if you want to focus on the meaning of "enroll", we usually use the verb 报. e.g. 报省里的大学.
    *In China, you usually need to "enroll" first, then "take the exam", finally you may "enter" the school.
    报考 can be combined as one verb which means "enroll and take the exam".
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  7. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Interesting to know! I'll add it to my vocabulary, too.
     

Share This Page