1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

聖断拝す 大東亜戦争終結

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by 82riceballs, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. 82riceballs Senior Member

    English - USA
    Hi there :)

    Just had a quick question-
    I'm having trouble understanding what 拝す means...
    does the following text mean:
    聖断拝す 大東亜戦争終結
    "By Imperial Decree, the Greater East Asia War is now over."
    (It's the title of this

    Thanks, any help is appreciated!
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  2. Schokolade Senior Member

    England
    Japanese
  3. 82riceballs Senior Member

    English - USA
    即答ありがとうございました!

    じゃあ、「聖断拝す 大東亜戦争終結」は「聖断をありがたく受けて、大東亜戦争が終結した」という意味でしょうか。
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It's a headline of a news item in 日本ニュース第255号.

    見出しには、短くかつ理解しやすい文をつけるという観点から、倒置や省略が多用されます。ここでは「大東亜戦争終結の聖断を拝す」という内容を伝えたいのだと思います。
     

Share This Page