背中が痛みます

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by ihitokage, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Hey. Need some assistance with this grammar if you don't mind.
    I have learned this grammar:

    私は背中がいたみます。
    and
    私はスポーツがうまいです。

    The thing that confuses me is why there is watashi ha in the beginning. Why the particle ha?

    I would translate it like this by my understanding:

    私の背中は痛みます。
    and
    私はスポーツ をすることがうまいです。

    Could anyone explain me that wa..ga grammar?
    Thank you ^^
     
     
    : wa/ga
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    The は is the "topic" ("as for"), and it won't necessarily be the subject. 私は背中がいたみます is literally saying "as for me, [my] back hurts". This placement frames the sentence as an answer to the question "How are you feeling?"

    私の背中は痛みます。 expresses the same fact with a different emphasis. ("As for my back, [it] hurts.") This sentence shows that the speaker wants to specifically talk about their back, and answers a different question "How is your back?"

    (In normal situations I would just say
    背中が痛みます with no indication that it is specifically about myself (which ... does) or emphasis that it is *my* back (which is what 私の背中 would imply), and it will be understood as "My back hurts". (I am a native speaker of a language with particles that behave identically to wa and ga.)

    私はスポーツ をすることがうまいです has the same wa...ga structure and same meaning that 私はスポーツがうまいです has.

    I hope I explained clearly enough to you.

     
  3. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Yeah thank you very much it is clear now. :)
     

Share This Page