1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

背中が痛みます

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by ihitokage, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Hey. Need some assistance with this grammar if you don't mind.
    I have learned this grammar:

    私は背中がいたみます。
    and
    私はスポーツがうまいです。

    The thing that confuses me is why there is watashi ha in the beginning. Why the particle ha?

    I would translate it like this by my understanding:

    私の背中は痛みます。
    and
    私はスポーツ をすることがうまいです。

    Could anyone explain me that wa..ga grammar?
    Thank you ^^
     
     
    : wa/ga
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    The は is the "topic" ("as for"), and it won't necessarily be the subject. 私は背中がいたみます is literally saying "as for me, [my] back hurts". This placement frames the sentence as an answer to the question "How are you feeling?"

    私の背中は痛みます。 expresses the same fact with a different emphasis. ("As for my back, [it] hurts.") This sentence shows that the speaker wants to specifically talk about their back, and answers a different question "How is your back?"

    (In normal situations I would just say
    背中が痛みます with no indication that it is specifically about myself (which ... does) or emphasis that it is *my* back (which is what 私の背中 would imply), and it will be understood as "My back hurts". (I am a native speaker of a language with particles that behave identically to wa and ga.)

    私はスポーツ をすることがうまいです has the same wa...ga structure and same meaning that 私はスポーツがうまいです has.

    I hope I explained clearly enough to you.

     
  3. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Yeah thank you very much it is clear now. :)
     

Share This Page