1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

能烧法浪

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by sanawak, Dec 16, 2013.

  1. sanawak Senior Member

    french
    Hello!

    I translate old quotes from Qing dynasty (1700) and there is few worDs/sentences that I don't understand. what's 烧法浪/法蓝 in english ? a kind of enamel ? How can we tranlate 能 here ? I understand chabuduo the meaning of the sentence but I don't know how to translate. Thanks

    奴才访得广成能烧法蓝一名潘淳,原籍福建,住家广东,试验所制作物件颇好。
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi. I think it just means "Your Majesty's humble servant hath found in Guangzhou (广(成)[城]?) a craftsman, by the name of Pan Chun, who is skilled in firing enameled works (能烧法蓝[人?])". Perhaps you can double-check the text.
     
  3. sanawak Senior Member

    french
    广城 : yes, you're right
    能烧法蓝一名潘淳: there is no

    Thank you for your help Ghabi

    so you translated 试验所制作物件颇好 by who is skilled, isn't it ? Thank you
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2013
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    That would be ungrammatical. Your source probably made a mistake.
    访得广城能烧法蓝人一名 is grammatically parallel to 需要主持人一名
     
  5. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    You're welcome. No, "is skilled in" is simply for 能. The subject of the part 试验所制作物件颇好 is the reporter ("I checked out his works and found that they were of excellent quality").
     
  6. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    Grammatically, it would be more clear to insert a 者 (an archaic version of 人) after 能烧法蓝:
    ...能烧法蓝者一名...

    However, I don't think the original is wrong either since it looks natural to me.
     
  7. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    What makes it unnatural to me concerns the use of 能.
    Google results: 管家一名 (1,090,000) vs. 能管家一名 (0); 帮厨一名 (1,440,000) vs. 能帮厨一名 (0); 烧菜一名 (1,890,000) vs. 能烧菜一名 (0). 烧法蓝一名 vs. 能烧法蓝一名 (???).
     

Share This Page