1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

补剂暂缓拟和气血以通经络

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by eskimo79, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Hello!

    I was wondering if you could help me again..same qing dynasty medical text...i provide the passage for context but the bit I have problems with is the one highlighted in red...thank you very much!

    肝肾阴亏之质,脾湿下流于络,腰股腿足,筋脉僵硬,不能屈伸,. 脉来两部滑数,虽遇重寒,尚不觉冷,其中伏热伏湿不尽。不济暂缓拟和气血以通经络,缓缓取效
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi Eskimo79,
    Is there a comma after 暂缓? As I don't think 暂缓拟 is a sense group...
    I don't know much about Chinese medicine, so I just try to understand your sentence literally, only for your reference.
    不济--some symptom
    暂缓--暂时缓解-- temporally becomes better
    拟-- plan to do, here plan to treat (the patient) in the way of 和气血
     
  3. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Hi Lucia!

    No there is no comma...just like I typed it.

    Are you in Harbin?? Because I am at the moment too! :)
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I can't get the meaning... according here 不济 means "cannot", "not succeed" or "a serious incurable disease".

    Just for curiosity, can you tell me which book are you reading?
     
  5. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    I am so sorry!!! I copied the sentence from internet and didn't realised there were typos...

    it should be

    补剂暂缓拟和气血以通经络,缓缓取效
     
  6. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I have idea about medicine. Just a suggestion, I feel the same with Lucia, it should be read as 补剂暂缓/拟和气血以通经络
    补剂暂缓 = 补剂(should be a type of medicines) are temporarily paused
    拟和气血以通经络 = planning to 和气血 in order to 通经络
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013
  7. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    补剂 is more reasonable here.
    补剂--medicines used to give the patient more nutritions
    暂缓-- to pause temporarily
    补剂暂缓拟和气血以通经络-- stop using (over-)nutritious medicines; (plan to give some treatment to) balance 气 and 血 in order to 通经络

    I'm so glad to know that you're in Harbin now!
    :D but unluckily I'm not in Harbin at the moment... Anyway, enjoy your stay there and take care!
     
  8. eskimo79 Junior Member

    Italian- mother tongue-
    Thank you all so much... it makes sense now!
     

Share This Page