被同意

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by xiaolijie, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi, I came across the above and I think the Chinese sentence is translated from the English. I wonder if Chinese native speakers can tell me 2 things about the Chinese sentence:
    1. Does it sound natural or does it sound like something translated from another language?
    2. Is the use of 被 in this sentence natural and correct? I want this confirmed because we more often see 被 associated with something undesirable, not something that is appreciated (as in this case).

    Thank you! :)
     
     
  2. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Yes I think it's unnatural,given a few words being missing.If I was asked to do the translation I would probably say 她奇迹般得恢复了过来,现在已经被允许可以回家了。Technically speaking the use of 被 is correct and it has the connotation that she got the permission from her doctor,clearly doctor is not the focus in speaker's mind hence the use of passive voice so as to emphasis on her.I drop the subject after comma due to the consideration of redundancy and it's unlikely to be misunderstood.

    It might sound unnatural but I feel if I drop 被同意 it changes slightly in meaning so I kept it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  3. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    I would say 她奇蹟般地康復過來, 現在已經可以(出院)回家了。
    "被允許"or"被同意" sounds a bit negative to me. It's like she's been imprisoned or something.
     
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Agree with Zhg that 被允许 is more correct, and 她奇蹟般地康復過來, 現在已經可以(出院)回家了sounds more natural. Or we can add the subject of "allow", say, 她奇迹般地康复过来,经过医生同意,现在已经可以回家了。

    As for “被同意”, it's not correct but could be proper in a different context with quotation marks, e.g. 物业费涨价,业主“被同意”, meaning that the owners/proprietors disagree with increasing the administration fee, but the result shows that they "agreed", which implies that the "agreement" was imposed.
    There are similar terms like “被代表”,“被就业”,“被自愿”……
    :(
     
  5. blacktea New Member

    Mandarine
    To your first question:
    It does sound unnatural, but I think it’s not because of “被” used in here. I think it sounds weird because it is a translation, a very word to word/direct translation. I agree with zhg that there are a few words missing. For me, I would say
    “她奇蹟般的康復了, 並且已經出院回家休養了.” Direct translation is “She miraculously recovered, and has already checked out of hospital to rest at home”
    or
    “她奇蹟般的康復了, 並且院方已經同意她出院了” Direct translation is “She miraculously recovered, and the hospital has allowed/agreed for her discharge”
    So you see how English and Chinese would construct sentences differently and how word to word translation is always awkward. I think cultural differences also play a role here.

    To your second question:
    “被” means a Subject has been treated by Object with some action.
    For example:
    我被(人們)誇讚了 => I have been complimented (by people)
    她正被(父母)處罰 => She is being punished (by parents)
    你被(院方)同意出院了 => You are allowed (by the hospital) to check out.
    So you see “被” does not necessarily mean a negative meaning.

    I hope this clears you up on what “被” means.
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thank you everyone for your helpful replies and I've got what I wanted to know as a result.
    And yes, I'll be looking out for the 被-sentences that don't involved some sense of suffering :)
     
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    我想过了,“同意”这个词一般不能用被动形式,大概是因为“同意”这个词的从属感觉不强,相关人士的身份可能不平等,也可能是平等的。
    举例来说:我说一个观点,你同意也好,不同意也罢,我还是那个观点,对我都没有影响。你同不同意是你一厢情愿的,我甚至都不认识你这个人,这似乎就不存在“被”不“被”同意的问题。
    或者,我提出一个建议,你表示赞同,或不赞同,都不起决定作用。
    当然,也有可能,上级“同意”下级的申请,那就起决定作用了。

    使用被动式时,为了理清关系,我们会自然地把情况分为两种:
    如果别人意见不起决定性作用,我们会用“被认同”、“获赞赏”、“得到支持”等。
    如果别人意见起决定性作用,我们会用“被批准”、“获采纳”等等说法。
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  8. Daniela.w New Member

    Mandarin
    他被表扬了。 He is praised.
     

Share This Page