裁量が大きい

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by un_km_mas, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. un_km_mas Junior Member

    Japan
    Peruvian Spanish
    Hi everyone!
    How would you translate the phase "裁量が大きい" into English? Thank you in advance!
     
  2. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    "裁量" means "discretion".

    So, if translate "裁量が大きい" literally, it's gonna be " discretion is big".

    That doesn't sound right, though....

    Can I ask in what context did you see that expression?
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  3. un_km_mas Junior Member

    Japan
    Peruvian Spanish
    Hi yuna0406,
    Thank you for your reply.
    I saw this in a 自己PR as an example for a Japanese resume...


    「総合的なサポート力を活かして参りました。現在の職場は比較的小規模であったため、
    一人ひとりの裁量が大きいのが特徴です。私が担当する仕事も「事務」というカテゴリーでありながら、
    実際には社長秘書・一般事務・企画職事務・経理・総務など、あらゆる範囲の業務を手掛ける必要があります。」

    I can't get what she means...
     
  4. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    OK, so, this sentence "一人ひとりの裁量が大きいのが特徴です" means something like, the characteristic of the workplace is that each worker have a lot of decision to make at own discretion.

    So, basically it's saying that you need to be really decisive and responsible to work here.

    That's my interpretation.

    I personally haven't used "裁量が大きい" in my life, I feel like there's a easier word I can use to mean the same, but maybe that's just me:D
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  5. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Yes, but 裁量が大きい is actually a positive expression, and it means more like you have the right/power to give your own judgement and decision for your work. Most often, big companies do not allow you to do this; you are supposed to ask your boss everything, and only certain top people with big titles get to decide, which slows down your work and makes the whole process lame. This phrase usually motivates employees for the better results and efficiency, but drives away those who do not like responsibilities and hard work.

    In your example, she is implying that she has many different kinds of work experiences including decent decision making and responsibilities she bore from such 裁量が大きい職場, even though her work is categorized as just 事務.
     
  6. un_km_mas Junior Member

    Japan
    Peruvian Spanish
    Wow! :thumbsup:
    Thank you for your good and complete explanations!!! :)
     

Share This Page