製したるなり

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by John_Doe, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Hello!
    I came across this quote in a manga, and get curous about the usage of なり.
    Is it a copula like desu? Why does it follow 製したる (verb? adjective?)? "Kamaboko in Nihonbashi is made from the meat of sharks, which feed on drowned people. The soup is good, but it's a fish that ... feeds on human feces".
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  2. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    As for the ending --なり, your interpretation is correct.
    --なり is an archaic form of --だ, i.e. confirming particular information.
    This form is no longer used today but found only in classical language.
    "Kamaboko sold at Nihombashi is made of sharks which ate corpse of drowned people".
    "Indeed, the soup of black porgies tastes good, but the fish live around oars of large boats and eat human wastes".
     
  3. nosk New Member

    Japanese
    Hello.

    I guess your question does not come from the usage of なり but from たり.(たり is the original form of たる)
    When たり is used in the attributive form(i.e. たる),you can consider a noun is omitted after the word たる in some cases.

    In this case,蒲鉾 is omitted after 製したる.

    日本橋の蒲鉾は、溺死人を喰ひし鱶の肉にて製したる(蒲鉾)なり。
     

Share This Page