親切にも, 親切に

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by hubiOk, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. hubiOk New Member

    Polish
    Well, i don't understand why there is も in this sentence.
    彼は親切にも案内してくれた
    He kindly showed me the way

    But suppose there is no も
    彼は親切に案内してくれた
    The meaning is still the same or not ?

    If someone could explain this i really appreciate this :)
     
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    If you add も, then “親切に” is your(as the speaker) opinion/attitude. If you do not add も, of course, according the the context, it is still your opinion/attitude.
    も can only be used in the main clause of an affirmation accordingly.

    You don't say something like 「親切にも案内してください」 or 「親切にも案内してくれれば…」

    EDIT
    I meant you could not say something like 彼は親切にも案内してくれなかった.
    More correctly speaking, it should be statement rather than affirmaiton.
    For example, you can say 残念にも彼は来なかった. It's not an affirmation but a negative statement.
    残念に doesn't belong to the verb 来る here.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  3. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    That "も" is an exclamation, showing that the speaker is surprised or impressed.

    彼は親切にも案内してくれた
    He is so kind that he showed me around/the way.
    You can of course translate it as "he kindly showed me around/the way" too, but the speaker is putting a bigger emphasis on him being kind, showing he is rather impressed(or surprised) at his kindness. It could imply that the speaker did not expect his kindness.
    彼は親切に案内してくれた
    He kindly showed me around/the way.
    This can have two meanings. Either the speaker is talking about his kindness plainly, or the speaker is saying his 案内 itself was very well detailed and helpful/informative for the speaker, who is probably a stranger in that case. It depends on context.
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    親切に: The manner in which he showed me the way was kind.
    親切にも: The fact that he showed me the way was kind.

    For the latter, the obvious implication is that he did not have to show the speaker around. This can be used ironically more or less like "be kind of him."
     
  5. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Could the latter be rephrased as 親切なことに or 彼は親切なことに案内してくれた?
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Yes, it can. The ironic nuance, however, is not as salient as 親切にも.
     

Share This Page