观测雨量

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by rayake, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. rayake Senior Member

    French
    Hello,

    "港区的观测雨量为1小时62公里" if i understand this sentence it means that level of the water at the harbour has inscreased by 62km by 1 hour?!
    Context: we are in japan during the rainy season, and heavy rainfall

    Thank you for your answers
     
  2. YaoCY New Member

    Chinese
    Hi rayake,
    "观” means "observe" and "测“ means "measure".
    "观测” here you can understand as that scientist measured some parameter after they have observed for a period of time.

    Here's my personally opinion and hope it could help you.
     
  3. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi Rayake, are you sure that it is "62 公里"?! I think it should be "62 毫米(mm)", or I can not understand this sentence either...

    This sentence may help you. It's the title of a news report: 大连今年最"暴烈"一场大雨 1小时雨量50毫米
    You can find the report here: http://news.dl.soufun.com/2011-07-26/5505965.htm

    BTW, take care of yourself in the heavy rain in Japan.
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I'm with Lucia. 公里 just doesn't make sense to me.
     
  5. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    My theory is that the write meant to type 公厘 (second tone) but insteand typed 公里 (third tone). A typo can make a world of difference!
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    说的很有道理!
     

Share This Page