1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

識時務者為俊傑

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Gina ^.^, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. Gina ^.^ Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Mandarin & Spanish
    Hey everyone!
    I was working on an article and found this sentence: "識時務者為俊傑", my version is:"the one who understands the time is a great man"
    Do you know a better way to translate this?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Almost there~
    I think 時務 refers to something more than "time", as 時 means "time" while 務 means "things, events, affairs".
    俊傑 can be "a great man", but I would say it's more like "a wise person".
    So I would interpret it like, "the one who is aware of the current situations and the trend is a wise person."

    I also found a more concise translation online, for your reference, "those who suit their actions to the time are wise."
     
  3. Gina ^.^ Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Mandarin & Spanish
    Thank you so much! I am going to use "the one who is aware of the current situations and the trend is a wise person."
     

Share This Page