认栽

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I was watching a Chinese TV show today and heard the following sentence:

    “你实力那么强,就这么认栽了吗?"
    Context: a man and woman are in a bar. The woman is talking to the man about him being "out of love"/losing a girl. He gets annoyed since he thinks that she is making fun of him and tries to leave. Then ... I think she is flirting with him here.

    Does the word 认栽 ren4zai1 mean "stubborn"? (also, is it a very colloquial word? I noticed that it is not in any dictionaries I consulted)

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The slang is similar to 认输, 承认失败, 认倒霉 or 自认倒霉. 认=admit; 栽=fall down.
    栽 originally means "to plant", is used in words 栽倒dao3, 倒dao4栽葱, describing someone is literally falling down to the ground with his head "stick into the mud" lik being "planted", with a metaphorical meaning like "screwed". You may like to picture that situation...
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  3. Miyazakehime Senior Member

    Beijing
    Mandarin Chinese
    Agree with SuperXW, "认栽" or "栽(了)" is pretty colloquial.
    the "栽" in your question basically means have a fall, so people often use it as fail or make a show of oneself.
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, SuperXW and Miyazakehime, for your help!
     
  5. catamaran Junior Member

    Chinese
    Professional!
     

Share This Page