1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

讲信修睦、崇尚和平的历史文化传统

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Dingdongdong, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. Dingdongdong Senior Member

    Bân-lâm-gú /Chinese China
    在王燕主编的英国口译常用词语 第2页有这么个词组:讲信修睦、崇尚和平的历史文化传统 译文:history, culture and traditions which value credibility, harmony and peace
    把“历史文化传统”当作并列词语,但我的理解是“实力文化”修饰“传统” 所以应译为 historical and cultrual tradition
    在其他翻译教材中也能找到类似译法,诸如——
    我们还在为实现和平发展的目标而斗争,和平发展译为peace and development 我的理解是和平修饰发展 所以应译为 peaceful development
    维护世界和平,加强友好合作, 友好合作译为friendship and cooperation 我的理解是友好修饰合作 所以应译为 friendly cooperation

    你们是怎么理解的,与此类名词修饰问题相关的,有能提供一些相关论述的论文题目或书籍名称吗?先行谢过。
     
  2. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    对于中文本身我和你的理解相同,这些应该是偏正短语。而且你的译法确实更贴近于官方的译法,比如“……睦邻友好合作条约”就会被翻译成 Treaty of Good-Neighbourliness and Friendly Cooperation
    http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjdt/2649/t15771.htm
    http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/database/2011-06/15/c_13931519.htm
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001_Sino-Russian_Treaty_of_Friendship

    和平发展则是:peaceful development
    http://english.gov.cn/official/2011-09/06/content_1941354_2.htm
    http://news.xinhuanet.com/english2010/china/2011-09/06/c_131102329.htm

    历史文化传统我暂时找不到译例,不过相信可以类推。

    至于为何那本书中将其译为并列短语,我就不清楚了。或许译者认为那样更符合英美人士的表述习惯?
     
  3. Dingdongdong Senior Member

    Bân-lâm-gú /Chinese China
    非常感谢这位朋友的帮忙。中文不是我真正的母语,对于语法反而没有英语了解的多了。准备开始买些中文语法书认真研究一下。再次感谢。
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Exactly! Every language has its ways of saying things that may be expressed differently in another language. This is particular true with grand-sounding political/ formal statement which are often empty of content :D. Even if there is real content to convey, good writers would normally pause and question themselves: "How do I best put this?" It's this question that leads to the diversion, as the writers would find ways and expressions that are more familiar, more readily accepted in their own language.
     
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    PR China (the 共残党~) has a lot of political propaganda, often consisting in set phrases that have little meaning in other languages...
    For example we are mocked for being the only country to say "scientific development" instead of "sustainable development". :D
     

Share This Page