误差

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by 149833110, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. 149833110 New Member

    Chinese
    大家好!
    误差,用准确的英文应该是怎么表达?margin of error还是torlerance?
    下面这个句子,用英文应该怎么样准确的表达出来?

    最终生产出来的数量与重量,会有正负5%的误差。

    谢谢!
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi 149833110, and welcome to the forum! :)

    You normally translate 误差 as "error", but in a phrase like 会有正负5%的误差, it should be "margin of error"
    (So, the phrase is: "can have a margin of error of 5%").
     
  3. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Hi 149833110 and xiaolijie!

    I think "margin of error" is more for common language, while "tolerance" is more for technical language, meaning “允许的误差范围”.
    In technical language it should be: "have a tolerance of ±5%".
     
  4. 149833110 New Member

    Chinese
    Hi xiaolijie and Youngfun,
    Thanks very much for your explanations!
    Is that mean 'margin of error' is commonly used in oral language, daily conversation, but 'tolerance' is commonly used in written English, such as in a contract?
     
  5. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    These words, in the sense as in your example, tend to be used in either formal, written or technical contexts, so it can't really be said which is more formal than which.
     
  6. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    "Margin of error" is normally used as a disclaimer.
    "Tolerance" delimits the stress of your product can withstand. You may often find this in specification sheets.

    If you buy a CPU chip that has a temperature tolerance of -40C to +120C. It should, technically, function as claimed. However, if you ever fried your chip (pun unintended) at +120C, the device manufacturer usually has this margin of error to defend themselves. In the electronics industry, a typical margin of +/-2 or 3C for temperature measurement is common.
     
  7. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Put Ketchup.

    几天前我回复得比较急,现在我重新思考一下,你这句话tolerance不合适,应该用margin of error 或者 allowance.
    Tolerance 翻译成中文是“公差”。可以参考一下中文的维基百科

    xiaolijie 和 BODYholic 可以参考一下 toleranceallowance 的区别。

    我可以试着解释一下tolerance的概念。
    首先tolerance只能用于计量单位,不能用于数量。
    所以重量可以用,数量不可以。
    在科技和工程方面,可以说tolerance是需要生产计量值一样的产品的时候,虽然已经尽量严谨了,还是不可避免的误差。

    举个例子:你有一个精确度很高的秤,能称出几毫克(mg)。比如你生产的产品重量必须是 100毫克(100mg)。然后你产了一大批货,需要质量检查。那你称产品的时候,凡是100mg 的都通过,99 mg 的淘汰,101 mg 的淘汰。
    但是就算那些100毫克的产品,你能保证它们是100.1 mg吗?还是99.9 mg?就算你的机器特别棒,你可能做出来的东西有 99.998 mg。但是可能为了产品的作用,这样已经够精确了。
    所以你必须提供一个公差,一个被允许的“小失误”是必须的。因为精确的计量是不可能的。
    所以这种情况,100 mg 是 nominal value (理论上所有产品的重量), tolerance 是 ±1 mg,也就是说 1%。

    楼主的情况好像不是这种情况吧。好像是allowance的范围,就是根本不在意提供一个精确的数字,而是比较随意,1000件也行,950件也行,1050也行,重量1000kg,950kg,1050都行。
    而不是因为计量的局限,是因为有意的犯错误。
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  8. ecpasar000 New Member

    NEWYOURK
    english
    plus or minus tolerance
     
  9. nic456 Senior Member

    UK
    alemán
    Hello,

    tolerance has been nicely explained.
    Allowance翻译成中文是允许, fault tolerance是容错, error margin是留余地吗?
    新年快乐! [part 1]
     

Share This Page