1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

買ってこよう

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Shatin, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi all, need your help again:

    キャベツとベーコン買ってこよう。

    What is this こよう bit at the end? Something to do with the verb 来る?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Schokolade Senior Member

    England
    Japanese
    Yes, こよう(来よう) is the volitional form of くる(来る).

    (くる in 買ってくる is one of the subsidiary verbs(補助動詞) such as あげる in 助けてあげる, もらう in 助けてもらう, くれる in 手伝ってくれる, いく in 持っていく etc.)
     
  3. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Near the bottom of this page (http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/teform) is some information on the use of 来る with the te-form: it is used "to show that an action is oriented toward [...] someplace."

    In this sentence, the meaning is: "Let's buy some cabbage and bacon and then come (back/home)." 来る emphasises the fact that the action is oriented towards "home"/wherever the speaker is.
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    買ってくる・来る is roughly equal to 買いに行く, in your action that you pay money out of your house to get sth. But 買いに行く spotlights 'to go'.

    買ってくる is a clear declarative one 'I (shall) go buying sth and come back' to the listener, or, if without listener, it's a decision declared by and only to yourself. It sounds to me a little stronger than 買いに行く, because 買ってくる sounds like you're sure to come back with them. But some may hear this almost equal to 買いに行く・・that depends.
     
  5. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Thanks to you all for the explanations!
     

Share This Page