赤齣

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Zehel, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. Zehel New Member

    Español de España, catalán.
    Hi, everyone

    I would like to know the meaning of the second kanji in this image:
    i.minus.com/ibd5WatH8ZbUmK.png

    I already know that the first one means "red" (correct me if I'm wrong).

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Nobu.0

    Nobu.0 Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Apparently there are many (Japanese) people asking the same question on Yahoo answers.

    http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q1329666238

    齣 is read as koma, which means a movie frame or a screen shot.
    This is the first time I've ever seen this word and the character, and I believe there is no word like this in Japanese.
    Judging from the meaning of each character, 赤齣 means (or is meant to mean) "movie frame all in red", which I guess is quite straightforward for what's going on...

    As a side note, the kanji characters used in this screen shot are all archaic versions used around the prewar periods or before.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  3. Zehel New Member

    Español de España, catalán.
    Thank you, Nobu! Your reply has been very useful [:
     
  4. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    You know, that anime (Monogatari series) is full of abstract/experimental expressions, and these "frames" are one of them.

    The word 赤齣 itself means nothing more than "a red frame", and the reason why these frames appear everywhere has never been told. We can make a guess, though - Maybe the producer is trying to make the show look more artificial (and less realistic) by over-chopping the film, or he is using them like a "break" in the context of music and introducing a rhythm visually, etc.
    But perhaps you don't have to think too much, as they're no more than an empty frame anyway.
     

Share This Page