转 / 拐

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by ramonunodos, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. ramonunodos Senior Member

    American English
    大家好!

    I've seen both 转 and 拐 used to say 'turn' as in driving. Are these two meanings identical or are there some differences in usage?

    向左转 = 向左拐 ?

    谢谢!
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I think you're right. The two mean the same in this context: 向左转 = 向左拐
     
  3. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    as far as I know it is 向左转 and 往左拐 and there is no difference in meaning, just depends on your speech habits.
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The only difference is that 向左拐 is an oral expression, possibly regional. I don't think most southern Chinese would say 拐.
    Oh, 向左转 may mean you stay at where you were, and turn your direction. e.g. "Left-face" in army is "向左转", never "向左拐".
    While 向左拐 only means you turn left as you are moving.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Agree, I feel the same.
    But here 转 is pronounced as "zhuàn" (I think it's from 转圈), while for "turning" in driving is "zhuǎn", 转弯
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I just wish life were not as complicated as this :D
     

Share This Page