这下我急坏了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    你们好,


    下面那个例子你们怎么解释 "这下" 的用法 ? 在这句里加什么意思 ?
    如果这个例子不够解释,你们随便可以用别的。。。多谢 !

    Eg : 今天早上我有一节听力课。 大概昨天夜里没睡好, 所以起晚了。这下我急坏了, 因为开学才半个多月, 我已经
    迟到过两次了 !


    Thank you for you help / Merci !

    Nicolas
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    这下 = 这次
     
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Here 这下 refers to what had happened in the previous sentence. I don't think it has anything to do with "两次".

    这下 means "under this scenario", "as this happened".
    You may translate 这下 simply to "this".
    这下我急坏了 -- This made me worry a lot.

    You sentence is a perfect example to explain 这下. What other meanings of 这下 are you thinking about? The above 这下 is the only meaning I have in mind right now...

    Edit: Maybe you consider 下 as a quantifier, like 一下 两下 三下... But this is not the case here (or the relation is a bit subtle...).
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks tarlou! You're correct :).
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    除了Tarlou的解释,补充一下:
    "这下"常用在口语中,抒发一种比较强烈的语气
    强调因果关系,而且结果一般是不好的。
    比如:
    这下我没办法了!
    这下好了!(反语,实际表示"这下坏了"。)
    这下他知道努力了!(早就应该努力了。)

    相比而言,英语中强调语气的词很少,语气一般只能通过讲话的音调、音量来体现。
    e.g. NOW I'm worried...
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013
  6. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    多谢你的补充解释
    现在更清楚了 !
     
  7. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    或者说“这下明白了!” 现学现用~:D
    ps: “这下”的“这”你们怎么读?zhe4 还是 zhei4?我一般读后者。
     
  8. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    The 下 is short for 一下(子). So 这下我急坏了 = 这一下(子)我急坏了 = I was panicking at that moment.

    When you read 这一下 fast enough, it will sound like zhei4下.
     
  9. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Haha, but I'm afraid this is not where "zhei" comes from. In northern dialects, people like to read 这 as zhei4 and 那 as nei4, regardless of the character following.:)

    I say both zhe4 xiar4 and zhei4 xiar4, (下 is 儿化音).
     
  10. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I think BODYholic might be right. See:
    http://xh.5156edu.com/html3/4717.html
     
  11. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think we've discussed this in other threads.
    这一 could be the origion of "zhei4" sound.
    However...
    现在的"zhei4"早已脱离了"这一"的限制,完全作为"这"的口语读音而存在。
    证据!!!
    A. 这两群人是怎么回事!
    B. 你这孩子真不听话!
    C. 这水挺清的。
    以上例句,北方口语都说zhei4,但若替换成"这一",都不通顺。
    尤其是A,是不可能替换的。
     

Share This Page