那麻烦你先别想了!

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Yuca007, Dec 6, 2013.

  1. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    大家好!

    Topic of conversation is that the husband says to the wife that they ought to think more boldly. She replies: 那麻烦你先别想了! Then, she tells him to tidy up the appartment a bit, because she's terribly tired.
    At first glance, I assumed that translation might be something like this: "Well, too bad you'll have have to stop thinking for now!" It's more of a guess, though. Who can help out with a proper translation? :)

    Thanks!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    麻烦你:(我能麻烦你做某事吗?)It's a politeness formula. Literally, it means "may I trouble/bother you to do something?"
    You can also translate it as "could/would you please...".
    So 那麻烦你先别想了!Would you please stop thinking about that?
     
  3. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    OK, I understand. What is the function of 先 in this phrase, though?
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It doesn't have any function but it's very commonly used. If it has to be explained, then one can say that it implies "do this first, before anything else."
     
  5. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    All right, thank you.
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    别想了 implies the meaning of this: "Stop thinking about it FOR NOW. (You may think about it later.)"
     

Share This Page