酒が抜けた瞬間ってわかるよね

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Naamineeh, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. Naamineeh

    Naamineeh New Member

    France
    French
    Hello I'm asking you to help me with that sentence :
    "酒が抜けた瞬間ってわかるよね"
    I tried several ways to translate it but I can't be sure of any of them.

    my translation : 酒(alcohol)が(ga)抜けた(nuketa=overtake/come out/be careless)瞬間(shunkan=instant)って(tte)わかる(wakaru=know)よね(yo ne)
    The thing which gives me the most of problems is this "抜けた" which can have several meaning.
    If I tried the several possibilities it gives something like :
    "You know the moment when I've overtake alcohol, don't you"
    "You know the moment when alcohol is leaving, don't you"
    "You know the moment when you've been careless with alcohol, don't you"
    I say "you know" but I'm also not sure about this, maybe it's "I"... and don't know either how to interpret the "yo ne" which is for me ask for approbation.

    For the context it's a status on facebook, and the comments are saying stuff like :
    "Yes I know lol" or "no I don't know since I'm underage" and I precise that the person who's posted that was drinking yesterday night and posted before this sentence that he has a headache (so hangover lol).

    Well, I hope someone will help be because I spent a lot of hours wondering what it could mean but I couldn't figure out one correct translation..

    Thanks for reading.
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    酒が抜ける basically means "to get sobered up", or officially when your blood alcohol concentration level gets low enough back to normal (or for some people it may just be the level of "legally intoxicated to drive").
    「わかる」here means more like "realize" or "see" and I might translate it as "You know how you realize..." depending on the cntext, but I cannot really tell how it should be translated from the information you have given.
    「よね」is, as you said, asking for others' approval, and "you know ~, don't you?" sounds fine to me.

    *edit*
    酒が抜けた, in た-form, it may be better to say "alcohol left/is gone" instead of "is leaving". I am not quite sure how you say this in English. What I often hear is "(someone being) sobered up".
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  3. Naamineeh

    Naamineeh New Member

    France
    French
    Thank you for your help and explanations!
    I've finally taken "You know the moment when you realize that you get sobered up, don't you" as a final translation.

    Thanks a lot, really!!
     

Share This Page