采访

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Yuca007, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Hi everyone!

    Isn't 采访 a verb? I saw it used as the following in a TV series: 我还有个采访。
    Why is it used like that and how to translate the phrase properly?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    No, it's a noun.
    采访 means an interview.
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It's used as a noun here: I've still got an interview (to do).
     
  4. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Huh. Must a case of stupid dictionary. Well, thank you for clearing that up!
     
  5. camping0402 New Member

    Chinese
    It can be use both as a noun and a verb, just as the word "interview".

    Noun: 我还有个采访。I still have an interview.

    Verb:下午我被采访了。 I was interviewed this afternoon.
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    As camping0412 said, it's used as both a noun and a verb.
    Which dictionary are you using?
     
  7. Yuca007 Senior Member

    German
    Oh, I got it from Pleco (which, I believe, references the dictionary Perapera-kun uses, too) and leo.org. It certainly didn't place it in the context of job interviews. Most of the time, they're fine, but not all the time - that's when I turn to this place to get better answers. ;)
     

Share This Page