[銀色の軌跡] and [流線型の現実]

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by GerOtoshi, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. GerOtoshi Junior Member

    Español, Argentina
    こんにちは皆さん、僕は英語があまりできないんですが、すみません。
    Could someone explain me or help me to translate "[血流が奔る(read: hashiru)銀色の軌跡] and [流線型の現実と]. I have no idea what's the meaning in this context.
    This is from a song (Strike the blood):
    [extract]
    行き違う 現実と真実
    血流が奔る 銀色の軌跡
    ...............
    … ... ...
    流線型の現実と その血に刻む脈動を
    巫山戯た結論を 許す必要性がない

    This [流線型] could be translate to "streamlined" but, Is this correct, "a streamlined reality"?
    おねがいします。Thank you for your time.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    These are pretty tough and if you really need to know their actual meaning, you would have to ask dedicated fans or the original writer.
    Please note that the below is just my guess and may not be accurate at all since I do not know the musician nor the anime/novel at all.

    流線 is "streamline", so most likely "streamlined" as you said, but I do not know how you could translate that with "reality" properly in English or what sounds best in English for it. We usually use this term for shapes of cars or machines and for mathematics. It may mean something along the line of being "very sharp", or, possibly, how everything around "the reality" flows through like fluid and never crashes into it as if nothing happened, or everything slips through the reality as if such reality never existed... How you "interpret" this word is all up to you and your poetic sense and/or the content of the original story, I guess. You may need to ask English native speakers to pick the best English word.

    As for 銀色の軌跡, its direct translation would be "silver locus/loci", but it is probably talking about the afterimage of the metallic silver kind of some weapon, quite possibly a sword or a bullet. In another word, "locus" here is referring to "tracks" of something silver moving really fast that continues to appear in your vision. (Please ask if you do not get this, I am not sure if I've made my explanation clear enough.)
    But I can be very wrong if it does not match the theme.
     
  3. GerOtoshi Junior Member

    Español, Argentina
    まず、ありがとうございました
    君は良く手伝えてくれました。
    And your explication is very, very clear!
    今[流線型の現実]って,もっとわかっているんですが、

    [血流が奔る 銀色の軌跡] これ、どう翻訳しますか。
    This could be “Your bloodstream starts flowing, tracing a silver trail” or “In your bloodstream a silver trace start to flow.”
    The two options above fit in the context, but I’m not sure about the translations of these.

    (Only for more contexts, the main character is something like a vampire and his “partner” is a girl who uses a silver blade-like weapon.)

    また、お願いします
     
  4. Nobu.0

    Nobu.0 Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Maybe it's just that I'm not poetically gifted, but the whole lines don't make a lot of sense to me, a genuine native Japanese...

    That aside, in an attempt to imagine what the lyricist had in mind, people often describe the shape of a bullet train as 流線形
    Shinkansen.jpg
    So I guess the author is trying to describe the reality being cool, metallic and high tech.

    Also, there can be several translations to 軌跡. It means trace, track or the wake of a ship. All of the following are 軌跡.
    http://blogs.militarytimes.com/scoopdeck/files/2010/02/higgins-off-haiti-wake.jpg
    http://gyroconsulting.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/sledge-snow-rut1.jpg?w=300&h=201
     
  5. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    If I were to translate this line, I would not combine them into one sentence, but list them as noun phrases, like "a rush of blood (or blood rushing), silver <whatever you choose for 軌跡>" and avoid mentioning "whose". It can be "my" or "our", too.
     
  6. GerOtoshi Junior Member

    Español, Argentina
    わかりました。ありがとうございました。Nobu.0も、ありがとうございました。:)
     

Share This Page