間にある

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nemurenai, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    Hello

    I was wondering if this phrase had some sort of figurative meaning. It seems (literally) to mean "to be in between". I have seen the phrase "愛は間にある(もの)" a few times, but the literal meaning makes absolutely no sense to me. So, is there an alternative meaning for this phrase?

    Thank you.
     
  2. yoshi-hiro New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Maybe it means the location of 心 in kanji.
    心 in 愛 is the center(真) of the kanji.
    In contrast, 心 in 恋 is the under(下).

    「真心-magokoro」...sincerity
    「下心-shitagokoro」...secret intention
    「愛は真心、恋は下心」
     
  3. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    That's an extremely intuitive interpretation :p, but I think that what is "間にある" is 愛 itself, rather than a part of the kanji that represents 愛.
     
  4. yoshi-hiro New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Sorry, but could you show me the context? If 愛 would be the subject in the phrase, I've never seen such a expression.
    Coming to mind seeing the phrase...
    「愛は(〇〇の)間にある(もの)」?
    「愛は(〇〇が)間にある(もの)」?
    :confused:
     
  5. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    Maybe it's saying「あい」は「あいだ」にある・・・ "Ai" is in the word "Aida"?? I just made a pun, might be totally off!
     
  6. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    If you google for that phrase you will find pages that agree with yoshi hirom.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/detail/q1135630391 and another puts it in slightly different words『恋』は自分が中心で『愛』は相手が中心だからです。(m.blogs.yahoo.co.jp/sakurakaoru2006/51027491.html) I suppose ai in aida goes along with this.
     
  7. nemurenai Junior Member

    English
    I'm probably just wrong then :p

    Thank you all!
     

Share This Page