青天

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Skatinginbc, Sep 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Does 青天 really mean "a sunny blue sky"? Some dictionaries define it as "碧蓝的天空", but the 例句s seem to be describing a cloudless night sky. For instance,
    李白: 欲上青天揽明月; 青天有月来几时; 牛渚西江夜,青天无片云.
    李商隐: 嫦娥应悔偷灵药,碧海青天夜夜心.
    苏轼: 明月几时有? 把酒问青天.
    黄庭坚: 今夕清辉不足? 万里青天,姮娥何处.
    韩愈: 漠漠轻阴晚自开,青天白日映楼台 (薄薄的阴云在傍晚时分消失了...白日 refers to 落日 as in 白日依山尽 "太阳西沉,就要落山了")
    Even the famous 包青天 is known for his dark skin, dark as night.
    So, what does 青天 actually mean?
     
  2. miltonese

    miltonese Junior Member

    America
    Chinese
    From my understanding, 青天 in the most of the contexts above means the sky. (it doesn't have to be cloudless or clear blue sky, but simply the sky of a nice weather)
    包青天 is a person and he is a judge in old imperial times. In here, 青天 simply used as a first name, so it doesn't have to anything to do with his skin color.

     
  3. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    这一句应该和黑色无关吧。碧海青天是形容天水一色,无限辽远
    碧是碧绿的意思。绿和黑的强烈反差,哪能有一望无际的效果。

    嫦娥偷了灵药而独处于一个一望无际的地方,不禁每晚伤心。
     
  4. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    青 is a very vague word. The actual colour it refers to could range all the way from green to black. I have two theories about the word 青天: 1. It encompasses a wide spectrum of sky colours. 2. It literally means 'blue sky' at the beginning, but later the meaning of this word extended to 'clear sky', regardless of the actual colour.

    青天 as found in 包青天 is a metaphor for judges who have a clear vision and judgment, as the 'sky'('god'/'nature') himself . Another similar metaphor is 明镜 as in 明镜高悬.
     
  5. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    My experience of 天水一色,无限辽远 always happens in the night or the twilight. Under a sunny blue sky, the color of an ocean looks darker than the sky with an apparent horizon. Couldn't 碧海青天 in 碧海青天夜夜心 be a night scene where there is no visible horizon and where the jade-like ocean glints in the dark?
    What is the earliest example of 青天 for "blue sky" that you happen to know of? I have trouble finding clear evidence for such usage in ancient texts. It will be greatly appreciated if anyone can help me find such examples.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    碧海青天 to simply put is "the green sea under the blue sky", Skatinginbc.
    Don't try to convince yourself of something that is not there! :)

    (Have we not gone through a similar thread? http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2706719)
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  7. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Similar if we accept 青 in 青天 means "dark indigo", which has to be a description for a night sky or the sky of the twilight.
    Different if we believe 青天 means "sunny blue sky".
    The forum rule clearly states: "If you wish to talk about a related subject that is different from the question posed in the first post of the thread, open a new thread." So what is your concern of my opening a new thread?
     
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It's not your opening of a new thread, it's your wilful attempt of trying to change "blue" into "black" in spite of the context indicating otherwise, and in spite of good advice from others in both this and the other thread is what seems strange to me. It's not a good way to use your time and the forum's space, is it?

    As I've warned you before, please refrain from posting inappropriately!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page