非你莫属

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好!

    I have a question about the expression 非你莫属. I think that it translates to: "you are the one/only you deserve it/only you can do it", right? (--or at least, this is what an online dictionary shows) However, I was having a bit of trouble connecting the individual characters to the expression's meaning (especially for the character "属”). Do the individual characters literally mean "Without you, nothing belongs"?

    Thanks/谢谢!
     
  2. xuan0824 New Member

    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    A literal translation:

    (If) not you, (this) does not belong (to anyone).
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you both for your helpful replies!
     
  5. benjamincai New Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    屬=屬於 in this phrase, that is belong
    非你莫屬, you can also say 肯定是你的
    use back the eg in #2 冠軍非你莫屬
    you can also say 冠軍肯定是你拿

    非somebody莫屬 mean a strong sense that somebody will get the describing thing.
     

Share This Page