頂心杉 (a recalcitrant child)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Ghabi, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hi everyone! In Cantonese when a kid always talks back to his parents, and makes a point of doing exactly the things his parents tell him not to, then his parents may call him 頂心杉 "a tree standing right in your front door" (originally some kind of Feng Shui jargon).

    For example, a furious mother may complain to her husband, 個衰仔正頂心杉,最叻*一言九頂! (*a pun on the idiom 一言九鼎) "That brat's really a pain in the a**e! Knows nothing better than talking back!". How would you say that in Mandarin or in your dialect, please? Thanks!
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The formal term in Mandarin is 顶撞, as in 顶撞父母, 顶撞老师 etc. The single character 顶 can also be used in daily conversation for the same meaning.
    A verbal adjective 侫/佞(not sure which is correct) ning4 is someties used, meaning the kid is very 顽固, 我行我素, 不听话, 爱顶撞长辈, 或不听从教导.
    It's hard to find a similar slang of 顶心杉 or 一言九顶. So I just list some examples which has a similar meaning and a similar tone.
    这坏小子真是侫ning4,就喜欢跟你拧ning3着干!
    Some related expressions are like: 这混小子就爱犯侫, 老跟你对着干/顶着干/反着干etc, or simply 老跟你顶.
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Excellent translations, thank you very much as usual!:D
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Some words with similar meaning, not exactly the same, could be 调皮、淘气、顽皮。
    I've also heard an expression similar to SuperXW's ones: 跟……硬干(幹), e.g. 那个同学总是跟老师硬干最后没通过期末考试。
    I'm glad SuperXW taught us this slang word: 侫/佞.

    The closest word I can think of in my dialect is 皮厚,which meaning is slightly different from the Mandarin 脸皮厚。
    When the parents tell the kid not to do something, even many times, and he insists doing it.
    Or when the parents tells him to do something, even a lot of times, and he insists not doing it.
    They will say: 这个孩子皮真厚(需要桑巴掌、掐大腿了)。And then beat the kid.
     

Share This Page