順其自然吧

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by viajero_canjeado, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    嗨,

    我想知道這句話怎麼翻成英文:
    情況是 "我很高興每次我收到你寫給我的信, 順其自然吧."

    謝謝你們的幫助!
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Can you give more context? I can't guess what you mean here by "順其自然"? Or it's not you who wrote that?:confused:
     
  3. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    打錯的部分是我寫的..嗯, 我找到個翻譯: let nature take its course.
     
  4. kath_01 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    雖然"let nature take its course" 是有順其自然的意思.
    不過用法是不同的.

    "let nature take its course" 是指讓大自然中的生物植物, 生老病死順其自然.
    英文字典的解釋是 to allow someone or something to live or die naturally.

    不太適合用在你的例子上.
     
  5. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    But what's the context? You've piqued my curiosity...:rolleyes:
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It could be intended to mean something like "I like your letters, but...let's not move too fast." :rolleyes:
     
  7. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    go with the flow comes to mind...
     
  8. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    Muahaha, that's for me to know and for you to find out!

    開玩笑囉..情況是某人說: 我不知道該在給你的信寫什麼. 對方回答: 沒有關係啊, 我都喜歡收到你的信. 順其自然吧.

    比較合理呢?
     
  9. kath_01 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Actually, using 順其自然 there sounds kinda weird....
    in Chinese, I think I'd rather say 隨你喜歡/甚麼也可以/etc.......
    (whatever you like/ whatever is fine/ anything is fine)

    For that sentence, I'm suggesting to write literally:
    "just write whatever comes to your mind. "
     

Share This Page