风险出版社担着呢

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi,

    This sentence might be wrong as I invented it myself :)
    But the intended meaning should be : "This problem/thing/burden is to be handled by yourself "

    Here is another sentence picked up from a TV serie:
    "风险出版社担着呢".

    How do you use 担 yourselves in the daily life ?
    All examples are welcomed !

    Merci! /谢谢
     
  2. 303951546 New Member

    Chinese
    担 is a spoken term, absolutely. In recent years a most common substitute is 罩 (pinyin: zhao, 4th tone). Same way of word-building with 担 - 担 originally came as a noun (burden) now it's a verb. 罩 means cover/lid (noun), but now we use it as a verb (cover/help/handle).


     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    这事出你担着呢,担 is totally correct here, as it means 负担, 承担(风险、责任等).
    But 这事出 is not correct. Why do you put 出 here?
    这事(儿) is ok. 出事 is ok. Even 这出事 has a certain meaning. But 这事出 is not right.

    I think 罩 is more informal and regional than 担. Although the sentence means the same, the basic meaning of the character is different.
     
  4. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Perhaps it's supposed to be "这事出了,由你来担"?
     
  5. sesame_fr Senior Member

    chinese
    Je pense que tu n'as pas bien compris la phrase dans la série télé. "风险 出版社 担着呢". 出版社 est la maison d'éditions. Comme Super XW a expliqué 这出事 ici 出 est un 量词, mais en français on n'est pas forcément de les utiliser "un verre de vin一葡萄酒, une tasse de café一咖啡, une botte de poireaux一葱。
    ”担“ c'est incomber。担 est plutot 承担:(承)担责任、(承)担义务 responsabilites ou obligations qui nous incombent.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  6. lixiaohejssz

    lixiaohejssz Senior Member

    I think it means " If there is an accident, you will lay it on your shoulders." “担”means "lay sth on one's shoulders".
     
  7. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Don't forget what Nicodi2 has said:
    So what he wanted to say is already clear and we only need to help him correct his Chinese sentence "这事出你担着呢."
    There are many ways to correct it but the simplest way I think is to take 出 off it and it should be fine: "这事你担着呢."
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  8. lixiaohejssz

    lixiaohejssz Senior Member

    You are right. I wrote in haste without seeing what Nicodi2 said. I'm sorry. But what if we say "若出了事儿由你担着呢。" "出" means "arise". So we can say" If there is something bad arising, I'm sure you can burden it. " I think this is what Nicodi2 wants to say.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012

Share This Page