默契

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by stephent74, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. stephent74 Senior Member

    Chinese--Beijing
    The best word or phrase I can think of now is '' chemistry'', anybody has a better idea?
     
  2. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hmm, I hesitated to suggest this, but "mental connection' can be what you are looking for.
     
  3. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    You need a proper context for the word in question to know the best equivalent for it in English, especially because 默契 is so often used in a non-literally sense, as can be seen from the already suggested examples.
     
  4. Rallada Junior Member

    UK
    English[UK], Mandarin, Cantonese
    I would say the more generic word to use would be "understanding". It really does depend on context as suggested by xiaolijie, as I wouldn't use "Chemistry" for a doubles team in sports since "Chemistry" implied attraction as well.
     
  5. Geysere Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    Any more ideas on this topic? :)
    The closest I could think of is "telepathy", or "tacit understanding", but they don't seem right for describing, for example, a duet between a pianist and a violinist. The idea is that although it's played by two different person, the music sounds as if it comes from a single individual, because they play it with so much 默契(Is there a word in English that could replace 默契 here?).
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    With so much empathy among the players?
     
  7. Geysere Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    You are right! That's what I'm looking for! Thanks~:)
     
  8. name my name

    name my name Senior Member

    chinese
    I have checked this:
    Empathy is the ability to share another person's feelings and emotions as if they were your own.

    But "默契" to me is a thing between two people. It is not for one person to feel another one's feelings. It is an objective thing out there, separated from any of them.
    If that makes sense, I would use "mental attachment" in this case.
     
  9. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    name my name, the question here is not about the definition of words (which can be easily found in dictionaries), but about the right word to use in the context as specified in post #5. "Empathy" was suggested in that context.
    Try making some English sentences with "mental attachment" and see if this word would suggest 默契 in Chinese.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  10. Ben pan Senior Member

    chinese
    They play like there is a tacit agreement between them... 契,约定的意思,tacit agreement 完全对应默和契。
     

Share This Page