1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

가료 치료

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, May 18, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What's the difference between 가료 and 치료?
  2. lsl New Member

    가료- I never heard of this word
    치료-is treatment or healing process (this word is used very often)
  3. Rance Senior Member

    They mean the same.
    Main difference is that the Koreans use 치료(治療) and the Japanese use 가료(加療).
  4. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Do Koreans use 가료 when discussing Japanese medical treatments?
  5. Rance Senior Member

    가료 does not mean Japanese medical treatments.
    It's just 일본식 한자 meaning exact same thing as 치료 which should be avoided.
    치료 is better choice for Korean.
    But there are old people who do use 가료 because they got Japanese education when they were young.

Share This Page