1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

계명산천(鷄鳴山川)이 밝아 온다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by RadkeRonnie, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. RadkeRonnie Junior Member

    English - USA
    Hello everyone.

    I'm trying to translate the song 경복궁 타령 (as sung by 송소희) into English for my own understanding, and there are a few phrases I'm having trouble with. Any help would be extremely appreciated. I've put what I think each line means below.

    남문을 열고 파루(罷漏)를 치니 계명산천(鷄鳴山川)이 밝아 온다.
    The south gate is open and the morning bell has been rung; the sounds of roosters and the visions of mountains and rivers are coming.


    I got the 한자 from
    http://www.egugak.go.kr/dp/pds/HTML5-3-3-3/HTML5-3-3-3-1/index.htm


    Thanks.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2013
  2. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    1)
    산천 literally means mountains and rivers, and usually used to refer to nature.
    계명산천 means the dusky nature/environment around the time rooster would cry.
    밝아 온다 means brightening up.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2013

Share This Page