1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    it is the shortened form for -고 싶은 ?
  2. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
  3. vientito Senior Member

    thank you for confirming
  4. 조금만 Senior Member

    English - England
    Strangely timid little creature, that mysterious verb 싶다. Mysterious, because despite decades of searching, no-one has ever managed to track down an indisputible instance of it as a free-standing verb, no matter how far back they went in the records. Yet we know that, like other such verbs which are now found only in "helper" status in bound expressions, it must surely have once had a meaning and existence in its own right. And as this example shows, it now seems hell-bent on disappearing from sight altogether. Don't do that, please, darling litte verb. Where would all those pop singers be without their 보고 싶어's?

    Anyone with access to an academic library might like to read the fascinating paper by Minju Kim, 'The historical development of Korean siph- "to think" into markers of desire, inference, and similarity, Journal of Pragmatics,42/4 (2010), pp. 1000-1016.

Share This Page