1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

관습도감 도제조

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by smsm, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. smsm New Member

    Arabic
    Hello everyone, can anyone tell what does (관습도감 도제조) mean in the next context:
    "1452년(문종 2년) 4월 문종은 수양대군을 관습도감 도제조(慣習都監都提調)에 임명되었다." - Wikipedia

    I think king munjong gave grand prince suyan a Government position, is that right?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2012
  2. 경상남도로 오이소 Junior Member

    한국어
    An old term which strictly pertains to Korean history. No Koreans would understand what the word means.

    At least I found what 도제조 means. Again, word not used/heard anymore.

    [FONT=네이버사전]도제조 [都提調][/FONT]
    [FONT=네이버사전][명사] <역사> 조선 시대에, 승문원, 봉상시, 사역원, 훈련도감 따위의 으뜸 벼슬. 정승이 겸임하거나 정승을 지낸 사람을 임명하였으나, 실무를 보지는 않았다. [/FONT]
     
  3. Yes, you are right.

    Moonjong gave a position to the prince Sooyang who was his younger brother, but he couldn't help it.
    Moonjong was ill, and his power was weak.(King Sejong should have given his power to Moonjong only)
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  4. smsm New Member

    Arabic
    Thank you.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page