1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

그렇기에

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by karla_12, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. karla_12 New Member

    Filipino
    How does 그렇기에 translated in English?

    ex.유년에 대한 그리움을 품는 것조차 다시 돌아갈 수 없는 순수의 시절이기 때문이라고.

    그렇기에 그리운 것은 모두 아름답다고 말입니다.

    ( excerpt:구혜순의 소설:탱고)

    도와주셔서 감사합니다
     
  2. juiceholic New Member

    Korean
    Hello Karla,
    그렇기에 comes from 그렇다(v) which means 'yes'. 그렇기에 is also a synonym to 그렇기 때문에 which means 'that being so', or something like that.
    Its a consequence of first phrase. I hope it would help you.
     
  3. karla_12 New Member

    Filipino
    Thank you.It greatly helped
     

Share This Page