1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

기가 살아요

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by closertotheedge, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. closertotheedge New Member

    English
    I am trying to translate this phrase from a the hangul subtitles of a show ."기가 살아요"
    The full sentence is when we go to music broadcasts together or go to schedules,기가 살아요
    I know 살아요 means something being alive but what does 기가 mean.I used naver dictionary ,it came up with giga but then the sentence would not make sense.Any help would be appreciated Thanks.
     
  2. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    기(氣) can be translated into spirit, energy.
    In oriental culture, 기 is considered as some kind of imaginary energy or force flowing through body and energizing it.
    I am not familiar with the show, so I cannot provide correct translation.
    But 기가 살아요 roughly means becoming alive, highly spirited, and/or boosting self confidence.

    I'll post a link to the naver dictionary with other examples which may help you further understand the meaning.
     

Share This Page