1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

네 탓이라고 할 것이니 말이야.

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by wonlon, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    It is from a dialogue in my textbook. 수미 told 수련 if she continues to indulge herself in comics, she will go crazy. And here 수련 replied:

    수련: 너 날 저주하는 거지? 사람 놀라게 하지마. 내가 정말 정신이상에 걸리기나 하는 날에는 모두 네 탓이라고 할 것이니 말이야.

    My translation is: Are you cursing me? Don't make me scared. On the day I really have mental disorder, it is all your fault!

    In fact the overall meaning is clear, but I want to dig into details. I am not quite sure the meaning of 할 것이니 and 말이야. Would you explain them a little bit? And if possible give me a better translation to convey the nuances?
  2. mjkang New Member

    할 것이다 is a kind of future tense,
    so you can translate as
    I'm telling you(말이야) that I would say(할 것이니) it's all your fault.
    Hope this could help.
  3. esue New Member

    I would like to revise a little bit what mikang wrote.
    Mikang is right except for 할것이니 part.

    모두 네 탓이라고 할것이니 =
    모두(모두들/모든 사람들이) (말)할 것이다.
    "네 탓이다" 라고
    (할것이) = (할것이)니까 = because

    My translation is:
    You are cursing me, aren't you? Don't try to scare me. Because, I tell you, if I really go crazy, they will all blame you.

Share This Page