1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

-네 (할머니네)

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Ilhem_roori, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. Ilhem_roori New Member

    Hello everyone!

    While I was talking with my korean friend she told me this sentence: 할머니네왔다 나는!!
    I couldn't understand what it means because the 네 has kind of confused me! I asked for the meaning and she told me that it means i went to my grandmother's house. And this was all I got as an explaination.

    I wish you could give me more explaination about how we use the word 네, and what does it mean exactely.

    Thank you in advance : )

  2. alohaoe Member

    The explanation is correct.
    Isn't it the same in English? English speakers say, "I went to my aunt's." and aunt's means aunt's residence/house.
    You may assume 할머니네 = 할머니네 집. 집 is left out.
  3. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

  4. Ilhem_roori New Member

    I see :) Thank you very much!

Share This Page