1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

눈도장 찍음

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by vientito, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    Does this mean "making an impression before others"?

    What various situations could we use this?

    Does it have good, bad or neutral connotation usually?
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    눈도장 찍음 can generally be interpreted in two ways. One means that you take a careful look at something you are interested in for future purchase. For example, 지난번에 눈도장을 찍어 놓은 가방을 샀다. ‘I eventually bought the bag that last time I had wanted to buy later and taken a careful look at with interest’. This one has a neutral connotation.

    However, the other meaning has a negative one from the third party’s eyes. It means that you intentionally do something to please someone with power or a superior at the workplace, hoping that you will receive a good assessment from them for later. For example, 그들은 사장의 출판 기념회에 참여하여 눈도장을 찍었다. ‘They intentionally attended the ceremonial party for their boss who published a book, hoping that the boss recognized their attendance and would give them a good reward for later like a promotion.’
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2013
  3. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    Thank you very much for your info.
     

Share This Page