1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by panview, Aug 13, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Hi.How do you understand the meaning of the word 눈서리와 in the following?
    눈서리와 찬바람이 사납다해도 봄과함께 피는 꽃을 어이 막으랴
    寒風冰雪雖然刺骨 豈能阻止春暖花開
  2. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    눈서리와 is the combination of 눈서리 and 와. 눈서리 means ‘a snowstorm’ and 와 means ‘and’.
  3. panview Senior Member

    Thank you for your explanation.Now I make it clear that 눈 is 雪 and 서리 is 霜.

Share This Page